Home Search Emissions Pollutants About the Database


Marathon Ashland Petroleum (3165), Garyville

TRI Emissions

Edit incident reports

Year Number of
Incident
Reports
Number of
Pollutants
Amount of
Pollutants
Citizen Complaints
Reportable Quantities Released Below Reportable Quantities Released No Information Given Total pounds gallons
20050016163627,693150
20060014141410,33200
20071229322310,7843200
20080128292261,1355851
20090020202949,5072000
20100234363681,3412,2000
2011576183536,4193,1790
2012171002752188,62212,600,4400
2013151923654358,1833,1160
Total3841149228116824,01512,610,0551

 

Pollution Summary

Year Greenhouse Gases Criteria Pollutants Ozone Forming Chemicals
pounds gallons
20051 1,126 1,000 0
20060 2,276 4,755 0
20070 1,677 9,513 78
20080 47,811 10,964 6
20091 41,870 8,076 200
2010420 20,006 8,409 0
20112,317 7,224 24,859 3,124
201217,649 99,829 33,441 15
20131,734 179,454 11,208 75
Total22,122401,273112,2243,498

 

By causal factor

Causal Factor Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Corrosion0001101025
   97 gal
2,663 lb
 55 gal
 1,430 lb
4,094 lb
226 gal
Equipment Design0010000135
       2,733 lb
11,414 lb
14,146 lb
Equipment Failure45647936557
722 lb
4,236 lb
3,345 lb
961 lb
2,126 lb
57,193 lb
909 lb
34,254 lb
963 lb
355,174 lb
5,238 gal
Human Factors20422010316
140 lb
 4,961 lb
210 gal
550 lb
   21,069 lb
28,074 lb
312 gal
Instrument Failure11000311210
25,713 lb
135 lb
   4,601 lb
2,032 lb
16 lb
2,991 lb
55,244 lb
15 gal
Maintenance/Procedures11121101114
 14 lb
0 lb
187 lb
429 lb
500 lb
 65 lb
 6,327 lb
201 gal
No Information Given10352211318
  55 lb
1,084 lb
  14,159 lb
896 lb
406 lb
16,601 lb
217 gal
Other - See text0000010113
       11,162 lb
158,045 lb
169,207 lb
Piping or Tubing249102424340
8 lb
3,532 lb
2,053 lb
12,680 lb
36 lb
5,430 lb
1,326 lb
26,082 lb
1,888 lb
53,035 lb
3,272 gal
Power Failure0021030208
  10 lb
4,254 lb
 1,476 lb
 8,915 lb
 14,655 lb
Process Upset32500543830
1,110 lb
2,386 lb
360 lb
  8,263 lb
17,337 lb
73,456 lb
157,386 lb
260,298 lb
Seal or Gasket01114221520
 29 lb
 2 gal
41,977 lb
 232 lb
68 lb
2,590 lb
45,360 lb
45 gal
Start Up, Shut Down1003100005
   41,969 lb
1,726 lb
    43,695 lb
Under Investigation00000534014
     2,766 lb
424 lb
926 lb
 13,903 lb
520 gal
Weather1000010205
     1,111 lb
 30,049 lb
 31,160 lb
12,600,010 gal

 

Pollution Summary by number of accident reports

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  X047116145142082
Sulfur Dioxide X 341261145141579
Hydrogen Sulfide   425469471358
Carbon Monoxide X 0014365101449
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   02381849946
Propane  X221132581039
Ethane  X200144441035
Particulate Matter 10 X 0000033161134
Hydrogen   11013839732
MethaneX X100034341031
Propylene  X13003146630
Isobutane  X21102326930
n-Butane   20103215930
Nitrogen Oxide XX00343746328
Nitrogen   01042113619
Compressed Flammable Gas  X00310142718
Benzene  X20222001617
Ethylene  X00001113617
No Information Given   50230420016
Carbon DioxideX  00000113816
Pentene Plus   00000004715
NOx  X00000011915
1-Butene  X00001113614
Particulate Matter 2.5 X 000000011614
Pentane  X10100212413
n-Pentane   00003203513
Particulate Matter 2.5 X 00000004513
Hydrocarbon  X1041101019
Xylene   2000000058
Oil   0031101028
cis-2-Butene   0000001327
Butane  X2210100107
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds  X0000010417
T-butene2   0000000427
Nitric Oxide X 0000031217
Toluene   2000000136
Crude Oil   0000010426
XXX0005002206
Diesel Fuel  X0001001026
n-Hexane   1000000826
Compressed Flammable Liquid  X0000000235
Isopentane  X0000001145
Butene  X0000020005
1-Pentene  X0000300605
Asphalt   0012000014
Naphtha  X0000310004
Hydrogen Flouride   0030100004
Olefins   0130000004
Oxygen   0000011204
Nitrous OxideXXX0000000214
Pentene   0000121004
Ethylbenzene  X2000000013
trans-2-Butene   0000001013
Water   0000020113
Heavy Gas Oil   0000010013
Ammonia   1000000203
NOx  X0000000003
Acetylene   0000000003
Cyclohexane  X0000000123
Coke   0000000012
Methane/Ethane Mixture  X0000020002
Nitrogen Dioxide XX0000000202
Slop Oil   0002000002
Gasoline  X0000000302
Sodium Hydrochlorite   0100010002
1,3-Butadiene  X0000000602
Distillate  X0100000102
Isobutylene  X0000000112
Hexane   0000100002
C3   1000000001
#6 Oil   0000100001
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane  X1000000001
Light Cycle Oil  X0000001001
C3=   1000000001
Sodium Hypochlorite   0100000001
Cumene  X1000000001
Hydrofluoric Acid   0000001001
Natural Gas   0000000101
iC4  X1000000001
Dock Ballast Water   0010000001
Naphthalene  X1000000001
Naptha (Crude)  X0000000101
Sulfides   1000000001
nC4  X1000000001
Process Water   0010000001
Organic Compounds   1000000001
isoC4=   1000000001
Low sulfur diesel  X0010000001
Hydrogen Cyanide   0000000011
1-C4=   1000000001
Hydrochloric Acid   0000001001
2-methylnaphthalene   0000000011
t-C4=   1000000001
Gas Oil   0000000101
Anthracene   0000000011
c-C4=   1000000001
Heavy Vacuum Gas Oil   0010000001
Fluoranthene   0000000011
Particulate Matter X 0000000201
Napthalene  X0000000011
Petroleum Coke   0000100001
Process Wastewater   0000000101
Phenanthrene   0000000011
Light Hydrocarbons  X0001000001
Flammables   0000000011
Wastewater   0001000001
Unknown Substance   0000010001
trans-Butane   1000000001
Flammable Gas  X0001000001
Cyclopentene  X0000000001
nC5 - 350 F  X1000000001
Tek-Flame   1000000001
Petroleum Gas   0000010001
nC5 + 350 F  X1000000001
Slurry Oil   0000100001
Sulfur Oxides   0000010001
All Releases41147161432292036182736228

 

Pollution Summary by amount released

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Units Amount of Release
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Process Wastewater   gallons000000012,600,000012,600,000
Sulfur Dioxide X pounds1,1262,2761,12244,72733,37519,3561,34190,993178,452392,285
Nitrogen   pounds09079324698918215213,094
Hydrogen Cyanide   pounds00000000158,045158,045
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  Xpounds02,7401,4496,1085,0785,23112,55420,0044,11662,814
Sulfur Oxides   pounds0000046,22700046,227
Compressed Flammable Gas  Xpounds004,9074,20002131,7651,3461,12833,013
Carbon Monoxide X pounds0002,6117,1762,0814,8348,2021,25030,273
Natural Gas   pounds000000028,000028,000
Organic Compounds   pounds24,9160000000024,916
Carbon DioxideX  pounds000003013516,51386022,083
Propane  Xpounds1113774167166233,02033,7081,33312,093
Pentene Plus   pounds00000006,4837138,659
Sodium Hydrochlorite   pounds02,9760004,9650007,941
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   pounds017891,69516492,92761986,024
MethaneX Xpounds100011182,2821,1141,1085,911
n-Butane   pounds52030510391,3664211,1555,658
Propylene  Xpounds5241,1340073111,75531655,433
Nitrogen Oxide XXpounds005544731,3199178587151104,931
Hydrogen   pounds12001641678221,4031,9384,907
Hydrogen Sulfide   pounds2041431261,383238521,3414,109
Ethane  Xpounds100193212,5041289213,869
Asphalt   gallons00242000002,9823,404
Light Cycle Oil  Xgallons0000003,112003,112
Isobutane  Xpounds93161901031442528,4509643,097
Distillate  Xpounds014000003,08103,095
NOx  Xpounds00000087381052,785
Crude Oil   pounds000000002,5682,568
Hydrocarbon  Xpounds001,6030500056002,159
Heavy Gas Oil   gallons000002,10000422,143
Methane/Ethane Mixture  Xpounds000001,9160001,916
n-Hexane   pounds34800000028,97221,322
Butane  Xpounds11759780500501,163
Ethylene  Xpounds00000117386121,133
Diesel Fuel  Xpounds000000001,0791,079
Particulate Matter 10 X pounds000004214167251,023
Butane  XBRQBRQ00000000914
Pentane  Xpounds100001217662524881
Particulate Matter 2.5 X pounds0000000828851
Naptha (Crude)  Xpounds00000008470847
Flammables   pounds00000000641641
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds  Xpounds00000103071625
Isopentane  Xpounds0000003326220587
Butene  Xpounds000001000440
Crude Oil   gallons000001006771436
Coke   pounds00000000406406
Nitric Oxide X pounds00000173177114365
Pentene   pounds0000651728300365
cis-2-Butene   pounds000000612220318
n-Pentane   pounds000040150145117318
1-Butene  Xpounds0000401061285317
Oil   gallons00140970055017309
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  XBRQ00BRQBRQ00000231
Sodium Hypochlorite   pounds02000000000200
Naphtha  Xgallons00002000000200
Benzene  Xpounds102000500154198
XXXpounds00018700000187
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane  Xpounds17500000000175
Cyclopentene  Xpounds000000000159
Toluene   pounds115000000410156
Compressed Flammable Liquid  Xpounds000000011139150
NOx  Xpounds000000000142
Olefins   pounds07940000000119
Particulate Matter 2.5 X pounds00000007417106
Dock Ballast Water   gallons00100000000100
T-butene2   pounds000000088097
Xylene   pounds450000000894
Water   gallons000009000090
Nitrogen Dioxide XXpounds000000089089
Diesel Fuel  Xgallons0001001207588
Low sulfur diesel  Xgallons007800000078
Hexane   pounds000068000071
trans-2-Butene   pounds000000160166
Slop Oil   gallons000600000060
1-Pentene  Xpounds000057001057
Sulfur Dioxide X BRQBRQ0BRQBRQ0000049
Oil   pounds002036000038
C3=   pounds320000000032
iC4  Xpounds290000000029
Hydrogen Sulfide   BRQBRQ0BRQBRQBRQBRQ00BRQ26
Oxygen   pounds000001086024
nC5 + 350 F  Xpounds230000000023
Nitrous OxideXXXpounds000000022023
Naphtha  Xpounds000015000015
Tek-Flame   gallons150000000015
Gasoline  Xgallons000000025015
Flammable Gas  Xpounds000150000015
isoC4=   pounds130000000013
t-C4=   pounds120000000012
Ethylbenzene  Xpounds110000000011
1-C4=   pounds110000000011
C3   pounds100000000010
Nitrogen Oxide XXBRQ00BRQ000BRQ0010
Particulate Matter X pounds000000010010
Ammonia   pounds0000000909
Process Water   pounds0090000009
c-C4=   pounds8000000008
nC4  Xpounds7000000007
nC5 - 350 F  Xpounds5000000005
Slurry Oil   pounds0000500005
Light Hydrocarbons  Xgallons0005000005
Cyclohexane  Xpounds0000000314
Isobutane  XBRQ0000000002
Wastewater   gallons0002000002
1,3-Butadiene  Xpounds0000000402
Isobutylene  Xpounds0000000102
Hydrogen Flouride   pounds0010000001
Acetylene   pounds0000000001
Water   pounds0000010021
Naphthalene  Xpounds0000000000
Cumene  Xpounds0000000000
Hydrofluoric Acid   pounds0000000000
Hydrogen   BRQ0000BRQBRQ0BRQ00
Particulate Matter 2.5 X BRQ0000000BRQ00
Ammonia   BRQBRQ000000000
Xylene   BRQBRQ0000000BRQ0
Phenanthrene   BRQ00000000BRQ0
Petroleum Coke   BRQ0000BRQ00000
1-Pentene  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
XXXBRQ000BRQ00BRQBRQ00
Sulfides   BRQBRQ000000000
MethaneX XBRQ0000BRQBRQ0000
#6 Oil   BRQ0000BRQ00000
1,3-Butadiene  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
Coke   BRQ0000000000
Benzene  XBRQBRQ00BRQ0000BRQ0
2-methylnaphthalene   BRQ00000000BRQ0
Ethane  XBRQ0000BRQBRQ0000
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   BRQ0000000BRQ00
Propane  XBRQBRQ000000000
Hydrochloric Acid   pounds0000000000
Diesel Fuel  XBRQ0000000000
Naphtha  XBRQ00000BRQ0000
No Information Given   BRQBRQ0BRQBRQ0BRQBRQ000
Heavy Vacuum Gas Oil   BRQ00BRQ0000000
Anthracene   BRQ00000000BRQ0
Nitrogen   BRQ000BRQBRQ00000
Petroleum Gas   BRQ00000BRQ0000
trans-Butane   BRQBRQ000000000
Gas Oil   BRQ0000000BRQ00
n-Hexane   BRQ0000000BRQ00
Hydrocarbon  XBRQBRQ0BRQBRQ0000BRQ0
Toluene   BRQBRQ0000000BRQ0
Fluoranthene   BRQ00000000BRQ0
Propylene  XBRQ0000BRQ00BRQ00
n-Butane   BRQBRQ000000000
Particulate Matter 10 X BRQ0000000BRQ00
Ethylbenzene  XBRQBRQ0000000BRQ0
Napthalene  XBRQ00000000BRQ0
Unknown Substance   BRQ00000BRQ0000