Home Search Emissions Pollutants About the Database


ExxonMobil Refinery (2638), Baton Rouge

TRI Emissions

Edit incident reports

Year Number of
Incident
Reports
Number of
Pollutants
Amount of
Pollutants
Citizen Complaints
Reportable Quantities Released Below Reportable Quantities Released No Information Given Total pounds gallons
200501737470492,7183,4520
200631727674723,20800
20071110410648770,7925,5523
2008158583183881,300,43526,5785
200917682711251731,14233
20102160201014287,3996,7465
201116719965252,4622,2631
201211410524574,4832,0430
201382713616127,6865610
Total923553898361794,360,32547,19817

 

Pollution Summary

Year Greenhouse Gases Criteria Pollutants Ozone Forming Chemicals
pounds gallons
2005515 188,974 257,321 365
20061,768 139,678 479,019 0
20073,261 298,506 432,906 217
200815,808 1,044,095 319,257 20
20092,019 132,529 492,055 0
2010861 12,948 67,244 1,466
201119 5,533 23,179 58
20128 25,009 46,283 32
20130 110,940 15,887 63
Total24,2601,958,2112,133,1502,221

 

By causal factor

Causal Factor Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Corrosion81312105401054
84,485 lb
320,778 lb
49,211 lb
15,114 lb
463,079 lb
20,964 lb
 19,775 lb
 973,406 lb
6,149 gal
Equipment Design1000000023
12 lb
       106,280 lb
106,292 lb
63 gal
Equipment Failure21010231652798113
12,979 lb
27,725 lb
54,748 lb
153,074 lb
146,515 lb
10 lb
10,274 lb
5,498 lb
14,434 lb
426,480 lb
3,974 gal
Human Factors52522223023
1,800 lb
70,177 lb
16,711 lb
3,633 lb
3,553 lb
4,392 lb
756 lb
3,694 lb
 104,715 lb
29,373 gal
Instrument Failure145264763048
278,746 lb
275,900 lb
105 lb
626 lb
107,281 lb
12,798 lb
617 lb
2,236 lb
 680,919 lb
37 gal
Maintenance/Procedures10033750122
855 lb
  BRQ118 lb
10,054 lb
233 lb
 2,656 lb
18,167 lb
8 gal
No Information Given133952743417171016299
 1,331 lb
6,871 lb
32,804 lb
570 lb
6,793 lb
24,193 lb
4,866 lb
1,497 lb
89,021 lb
1,320 gal
Other151300000019
1,324 lb
8,262 lb
29,649 lb
      39,235 lb
Other - See text0001001103
   151 gal
   1 lb
 1 lb
151 gal
Piping or Tubing51427233315104133
4,380 lb
449 lb
401,643 lb
798 lb
943 lb
21,345 lb
7,855 lb
5,881 lb
266 lb
471,316 lb
5,928 gal
Power Failure0000101013
        1,496 lb
1,496 lb
Process Upset40717131073264
50,958 lb
 44,175 lb
19,213 lb
7,289 lb
7,024 lb
2,450 lb
283 lb
1,057 lb
132,449 lb
5 gal
Seal or Gasket313878137154
18,797 lb
516 lb
18,396 lb
 620 lb
3,953 lb
6,074 lb
1,367 lb
113 gal
66,009 lb
3,075 gal
Start Up, Shut Down2113100109
38,171 lb
16,400 lb
746 lb
 1,161 lb
  981 lb
 57,459 lb
Under Investigation03520212017
 1,670 lb
111,898 lb
601 lb
 647 gal
9 lb
  120,812 lb
760 gal
Weather10273612126
211 lb
 36,639 lb
1,074,573 lb
15 lb
66 lb
1 lb
29,902 lb
0 gal
1,141,407 lb
21 gal

 

Pollution Summary by number of accident reports

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Hydrogen Sulfide   16231328161114128143
Sulfur Dioxide X 1411132820151785136
Benzene  X514727171310116109
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  X8126171410167799
Flammable Vapor  X6710536817985
Oil   0066151073562
Nitrogen Oxide XX15811118312058
No Information Given   0001129841154
Propylene  X315598164048
Hydrocarbon  X01012124633048
Nitrogen Dioxide XX1086113123042
Butene  X514862000033
Hydrogen   23373671032
Xylene   47297124032
Propane  X44461442025
Flammable Gas  X000107600124
Toluene   36383312024
MethaneX X356101111023
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   68210111022
Butane  X110392212021
Crude Oil   40062413119
Ethylene  X18154102018
Ammonia   32261120018
1,3-Butadiene  X26231012016
Carbon Monoxide X 54311200015
Ethane  X25451001014
Isobutane  X30052221014
Nitric Oxide X 05261001014
Cyclohexane  X16132110013
n-Hexane   24141011012
Naphthalene  X22034022012
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons  X00013120111
Ethylbenzene  X34131001011
Diesel Fuel  X00100421210
Unknown Substance   0000322119
n-Butane   2222000008
Water   0420001008
Hexane   1311110108
Methyl Ethyl Ketone  X0012001107
n-Pentane   2212000007
Cumene  X2202010106
Natural Gas   0005010006
Primary Sludge   0141001006
MIBK(Methyl Isobutyl Ketone)  X0002001106
Isopentane  X2203000006
Gasoline  X0012010105
Nitrogen   1212100005
o-Xylene   0221000005
Wastewater   0001040005
Gas Oil   0012010005
Pentane  X2500011005
Styrene   1200000104
Fuel  X1001001014
Isobutylene  X0201100004
Naphtha  X0001021104
Carbon DioxideX  0212101004
Pseudocumene   0213000004
Lubricating Oil   0002011004
Aviation Fuel  X0040000004
Vapor   0001003004
2,3,3-Trimethylpentane  X2002000004
Compressed Flammable Liquid  X0013000104
2,3,4-Trimethylpentane  X1001100003
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons  X0000001113
BRQ   1020000003
Smoke   0010002003
Sulfuric Acid   1001100103
Phenol   0200000103
2,3-Dimethylbutane  X1101000003
Oil (Sheen)   0000110103
2-Methylpentane  X1101000003
F037 Hazardous Waste   0000102003
Butadiene  X0200100103
Pentene   1211000003
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane  X1000100103
trans-2-Pentene   0300000003
2,4-Dimethylhexane  X1001000002
cis-2-Pentene   0200000002
Biphenyl  X1002000202
Flammable Volatile Organic Compounds  X0000020002
2-Methylheptane  X1001000002
Cresol  X1002000202
Cyclopentane  X0101000002
4-Methylheptane  X1001000002
Corrosive Waste   0200000002
3,4-Dimethylhexane  X1001000002
3-Methylheptane  X1001000002
trans-2-Butene   0200000002
2,2,5-Trimethylhexane  X1001000002
Oil Sheen   0002000002
Phenanthrene   0000101002
n-Nonane   1001000002
Quinoline   0200000002
Heavy Oil   0001100002
N-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone   0000002002
2,3-Dimethylhexane  X1001000002
2,5-Dimethylhexane  X1001000002
Butylene  X0001100002
3-Methylpentane  X1100000002
2,4-Dimethylpentane  X1001000002
1-Butene  X0200000002
2-Methylhexane  X1001000002
2,2,3-Trimethylbutane  X1001000002
1-Pentene  X0200000002
2,3-Dimethylpentane  X1001000002
2,2-Dimethylbutane  X1100000002
2-Methyl-1-Butene  X0200000002
2,2-Dimethylpropane  X0101000002
3-Methylhexane  X1001000002
2-Methyl-2-Butene  X0200000002
Firewater   0000000002
Isooctane  X1001000002
Process Water   0002000002
None   0000002002
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds  X0000000002
cis-2-Butene   0200000002
1,3-Cyclopentadiene  X0100000001
XXX0000111001
Chloroethane   0000000001
White Water Diesel   1000000001
Diisobutylene  X0100000001
Cyclopentene  X0100000001
Anthracene   0000001001
Premium Gasoline  X1000000001
Methanol  X0100000001
Amylene   0000100001
Catalyst   0000010001
Wash Water   0000000101
MTBE  X0100000001
Nitrogen Gas   0201000001
Hazardous Waste   0000100001
Monoethanolamine    0000010001
Heavy Aromatic Fuel Oil (HAFO)   0000000101
C1   0100000001
Virgin Gas Oil   0000010001
Process Wastewater   0001000001
C2  X0100000001
TAA   0100000001
NalcoCorexit   0000010001
Alkylate   0001000001
Cyclopropane  X1000000001
C3   0100000001
TAME   0100000001
Fluoranthene   0000100001
Sour Water   0001000001
TBA   0100000001
Catnaptha   0000001001
Hydrochloric Acid   0001000001
Cobalt   0001000001
Oil Gas   0000001001
Sodium Hydroxide   0000000101
Silica Alumina   1000000001
Asbestos   0100000001
Light Catalytic Reformed Naphtha (LCR)   0001000001
Nitrous OxideXXX0000001001
Seal Oil   0000000011
pyrrolidine, protonated   1000000001
Oily Material   0001000001
Reformate   0000100001
Methane/Ethane Mixture  X0000001001
Unknown Liquid   0000000011
Leak- No Details Given   1000000001
Hydraulic Oil   0010000001
Light Cycle Oil  X0000100001
Gas Mixture  X0000001001
Lube Oil   0000000001
3-Methyl-1-Butene  X0100000001
Slack Wax   0010000001
Mixed Oil Products   0001000001
Waxy Feed   0000000101
Light Cat Cycle Oil  X1000000001
Isoprene  X0200000001
Argon   0010000001
Neatsfoot Oil   0000001001
1-t-3-Pentadiene  X0100000001
Oil (Separator Sludge)   0001000001
Isopropyl alcohol   0000010001
Hydrogen Cyanide   0000001001
Calcium hydroxide   0000000001
All Releases47837476106183112101965236836

 

Pollution Summary by amount released

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Units Amount of Release
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Sulfur Dioxide X pounds178,356115,418231,558930,969125,22112,9475,53222,526110,9401,743,349
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  Xpounds78,508270,047135,06939,336396,08237,86016,69317,1027,6101,039,230
Flammable Vapor  Xpounds85,514145,228161,1254,55464,00918,2026,19323,6398,227524,716
Hydrocarbon  Xpounds06,219112,27397,09000522,0690215,564
Nitrogen Dioxide XXpounds16318,891148108,8110011,0700129,081
Carbon Monoxide X pounds9,4394,75065,4933489000080,171
Oil   pounds000059,79639500060,190
Hydrogen Sulfide   pounds7,1459,7429,68215,2464,1946,8131394,11385958,111
Isobutane  Xpounds52,604002,099002900054,993
Xylene   pounds13,59712,1831,64621524,91701111052,701
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane  Xpounds24,61800013,217000037,835
Primary Sludge   pounds033,881437166004030034,860
Corrosive Waste   pounds034,031000000034,031
Toluene   pounds12,4222,2361,81830014,845018031,513
Hydrogen   pounds476923,15825,421006461029,443
Lubricating Oil   gallons00025,2460373490025,632
Methyl Ethyl Ketone  Xpounds00022,69800120023,236
MethaneX Xpounds5151,9022,11718,7291,96686108023,040
Hydrogen Cyanide   pounds00000022,0000022,000
Butane  Xpounds2010,8261919,3440000017,470
Oil   gallons005,276005,0581,53714736416,034
Flammable Gas  Xpounds00011,00002,765001713,782
Nitrogen Oxide XXpounds1,0166179214,1286,819108013,509
Nitrogen   pounds24013,2786633000013,353
n-Hexane   pounds31637787309,52501110011,279
Propylene  Xpounds6731,1235,98856340005502,231011,251
Sulfuric Acid   pounds10,2690000000010,269
Hexane   pounds5533,891205,000000909,473
Butene  Xpounds8772,2295,779158000008,963
Water   pounds03,5944,9480000008,542
Ethylbenzene  Xpounds3,473487441244,02400008,447
n-Butane   pounds1,5375,276861,343000008,242
Benzene  Xpounds2,9049259363522,7961287539328,196
Propane  Xpounds1,5651,2312901,03504,20073108,094
trans-2-Butene   pounds06,38000000006,380
MIBK(Methyl Isobutyl Ketone)  Xpounds0005,6750012006,164
Isobutylene  Xpounds05,74206000005,748
Compressed Flammable Liquid  Xpounds005,536000010005,536
1-Butene  Xpounds05,05800000005,058
Isopentane  Xpounds4244,1100490000004,972
Crude Oil   gallons2,54100375057631,85274,720
Ethane  Xpounds1,7631,2022911,6066400104,683
cis-2-Butene   pounds04,67100000004,671
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   pounds5412,027454205001416803,409
Flammable Volatile Organic Compounds  Xpounds000003,2050003,205
Pseudocumene   pounds02,17065551000002,876
Calcium hydroxide   pounds0000000002,441
Cyclohexane  Xpounds361,17865591,040032002,408
o-Xylene   pounds09921,35029000002,371
Naphthalene  Xpounds258369001,527018010002,334
Nitric Oxide X pounds04593861870001,40502,283
Ammonia   pounds603002461,064004001,709
Diesel Fuel  Xgallons0088001,4451526631,637
Aviation Fuel  Xpounds001,5200000001,520
Ethylene  Xpounds359271691471000011201,432
n-Nonane   pounds1,27100117000001,388
1,3-Butadiene  Xpounds141,1574740010001,230
Carbon DioxideX  pounds041,1448653016001,216
Isooctane  Xpounds67600523000001,199
2-Methyl-1-Butene  Xpounds09170000000917
2,3,3-Trimethylpentane  Xpounds4770034300000820
2-Methyl-2-Butene  Xpounds07060000000706
n-Pentane   pounds119497184100000675
trans-2-Pentene   pounds06630000000663
Vapor   pounds00000059200592
2,3,4-Trimethylpentane  Xpounds3440024400000588
White Water Diesel   gallons54600000000546
1-Pentene  Xpounds05430000000543
Slack Wax   pounds00493000000493
Light Catalytic Reformed Naphtha (LCR)   gallons00047000000470
Gas Oil   gallons005838200000450
3-Methyl-1-Butene  Xpounds04230000000423
cis-2-Pentene   pounds03210000000321
Neatsfoot Oil   gallons00000031900319
Natural Gas   pounds00030000000300
F037 Hazardous Waste   pounds000015025100266
2,2,5-Trimethylhexane  Xpounds161008800000249
Fuel  Xgallons214000002600240
C1   pounds02280000000228
Argon   pounds00227000000227
MTBE  Xpounds02160000000216
Oil (Separator Sludge)   gallons00015100000151
2,3-Dimethylbutane  Xpounds96303800000137
2,5-Dimethylhexane  Xpounds98003700000135
Aviation Fuel  Xgallons00129000000129
No Information Given   pounds00000012700127
Unknown Liquid   gallons00000000126126
2,4-Dimethylpentane  Xpounds73004800000121
2,3-Dimethylhexane  Xpounds71004300000114
Naphtha  Xpounds0001000001,6120100
2-Methylpentane  Xpounds54240100000088
2,4-Dimethylhexane  Xpounds5200350000087
Light Cat Cycle Oil  Xgallons840000000084
2,3-Dimethylpentane  Xpounds4900200000069
Cumene  Xpounds4919000000068
Premium Gasoline  Xgallons670000000067
Cyclopentene  Xpounds064000000064
Pentene   pounds15938220000061
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons  Xpounds0000112220157
Virgin Gas Oil   gallons000005000050
NalcoCorexit   gallons000005000050
Nitrogen Oxide XXBRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQ0050
C2  Xpounds049000000049
Mixed Oil Products   gallons000460000046
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds  Xpounds00000000045
Isoprene  Xpounds043000000042
Gasoline  Xgallons0002002002042
3-Methylpentane  Xpounds2611000000037
Cyclopentane  Xpounds0220150000037
2-Methylhexane  Xpounds230090000032
Pentane  Xpounds12170000000031
4-Methylheptane  Xpounds280020000030
Benzene  XBRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ26
TAME   pounds025000000025
3-Methylhexane  Xpounds220030000025
C3   pounds025000000025
N-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone   pounds000000250025
3,4-Dimethylhexane  Xpounds130090000022
Wastewater   gallons000002000020
pyrrolidine, protonated   pounds190000000019
1-t-3-Pentadiene  Xpounds015000000015
3-Methylheptane  Xpounds130010000014
1,3-Cyclopentadiene  Xpounds014000000014
Butadiene  Xpounds010000010011
2,2-Dimethylbutane  Xpounds28000000010
Benzene  Xgallons00047001180010
Nitrogen Dioxide XXBRQ000BRQBRQ0BRQ008
Oil (Sheen)   gallons0000080008
Naphtha  Xgallons0000008008
2,2,3-Trimethylbutane  Xpounds6002000008
2-Methylheptane  Xpounds5002000007
Styrene   pounds0600000006
Waxy Feed   gallons0000000606
Hydrocarbon  Xgallons0000000005
Wash Water   gallons0000000505
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons  Xpounds0000002304
Silica Alumina   pounds4000000004
2,2-Dimethylpropane  Xpounds0400000004
Nitrous OxideXXXpounds0000004004
Hazardous Waste   gallons0000300003
Cyclopropane  Xpounds3000000003
Phenol   pounds0300000003
Quinoline   pounds0300000003
Gas Mixture  Xpounds0000002002
MIBK(Methyl Isobutyl Ketone)  Xgallons0000000202
Methyl Ethyl Ketone  Xgallons0000000202
Diisobutylene  Xpounds0100000001
TBA   pounds0100000001
Heavy Aromatic Fuel Oil (HAFO)   gallons0000000101
Hydraulic Oil   gallons0010000001
Methane/Ethane Mixture  Xpounds0000001001
Phenanthrene   pounds0000001001
Anthracene   pounds0000000000
Oil (Sheen)   pounds0000000000
Lube Oil   gallons0000000000
Hydrocarbon  XBRQ00BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ00
Flammable Gas  XBRQ000BRQBRQBRQ0000
MIBK(Methyl Isobutyl Ketone)  XBRQ000BRQ000000
Carbon Monoxide X BRQ0BRQ000BRQ0000
Oil Sheen   BRQ000BRQ000000
Sodium Hydroxide   BRQ0000000BRQ00
No Information Given   BRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Chloroethane   BRQ0000000000
Hydrogen Sulfide   BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Ammonia   BRQBRQ00BRQBRQBRQ0000
Toluene   BRQ000BRQBRQBRQ0000
Hexane   BRQ0000BRQBRQ0000
Cumene  XBRQ00000BRQ0BRQ00
Compressed Flammable Liquid  XBRQ000BRQ000000
Butane  XBRQ0BRQ0BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ00
Light Cycle Oil  XBRQ0000BRQ00000
Naphtha  XBRQ00000BRQ0000
Methyl Ethyl Ketone  XBRQ000BRQ000000
Heavy Oil   BRQ000BRQBRQ00000
Butylene  XBRQ000BRQBRQ00000
Oil Gas   gallons0000000000
Biphenyl  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
Isopropyl alcohol   BRQ00000BRQ0000
XXXBRQ0000BRQ0BRQ000
Xylene   BRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ00
Cyclohexane  XBRQ0000BRQBRQ0000
Sour Water   BRQ000BRQ000000
Oily Material   BRQ000BRQ000000
Nitric Oxide X BRQ0000BRQ00000
Smoke   BRQ00BRQ000BRQ000
Ethylene  XBRQ000BRQBRQBRQ0BRQ00
Catalyst   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Isobutylene  XBRQ0000BRQ00000
Smoke   pounds0000000000
Cresol  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
Methanol  Xpounds0000000000
Biphenyl  Xpounds000000010000
Nitrogen Gas   pounds01500000000
Phenanthrene   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Highly Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (HRVOCs)   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Butadiene  XBRQ0000BRQ00000
Firewater   BRQ0000000000
Leak- No Details Given   BRQBRQ000000000
Asbestos   BRQ0BRQ00000000
Gasoline  Xpounds0000000000
1,3-Butadiene  XBRQ000BRQBRQ00000
Flammable Vapor  XBRQ000BRQ0BRQ0BRQBRQ0
Process Wastewater   pounds0000000000
Gasoline  XBRQ000BRQ000000
Phenol   BRQ0000000BRQ00
Oil   BRQ00BRQBRQBRQ0BRQBRQ00
Natural Gas   BRQ000BRQ0BRQ0000
Cresol  Xpounds000000010000
Fluoranthene   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Hydrochloric Acid   BRQ000BRQ000000
Aviation Fuel  XBRQ00BRQ0000000
Crude Oil   BRQ000BRQBRQBRQ0000
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  XBRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Unknown Substance   BRQ0000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Monoethanolamine    BRQ00000BRQ0000
Alkylate   BRQ000BRQ000000
Gas Oil   BRQ000BRQ0BRQ0000
Propane  XBRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ00
Water   BRQ000000BRQ000
Styrene   BRQ0000000BRQ00
Sulfur Dioxide X BRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQ0BRQ0
Pentane  XBRQ00000BRQBRQ000
Sulfuric Acid   BRQ000BRQBRQ00BRQ00
N-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone   BRQ000000BRQ000
Process Water   BRQ000BRQ000000
Butene  XBRQ000BRQBRQ00000
Naphthalene  XBRQ000BRQBRQ00BRQ00
Diesel Fuel  XBRQ00000BRQBRQ000
Fuel  XBRQ000BRQ000000
Cobalt   BRQ000BRQ000000
Hydrogen   BRQ000BRQBRQBRQBRQ000
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons  XBRQ00000000BRQ0
TAA   pounds0000000000
Amylene   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Isobutane  XBRQ000BRQ0BRQBRQBRQ00
MethaneX XBRQBRQ000000000
Wastewater   BRQ000BRQ0BRQ0000
2,3,4-Trimethylpentane  XBRQ0000BRQ00000
Catnaptha   BRQ000000BRQ000
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons  XBRQ000BRQ000000
BRQ   BRQBRQ0BRQ0000000
None   BRQ000000BRQ000
Vapor   BRQ000BRQ000000
Propylene  XBRQ0BRQ0BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ00
Lubricating Oil   BRQ000BRQ000000
Reformate   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Seal Oil   BRQ00000000BRQ0