Home Search Emissions Pollutants About the Database


Chalmette Refining (1376), Chalmette

TRI Emissions

Edit incident reports

Year Number of
Incident
Reports
Number of
Pollutants
Amount of
Pollutants
Citizen Complaints
Reportable Quantities Released Below Reportable Quantities Released No Information Given Total pounds gallons
200529262883241,959,0711001
2006397688231,322,5554340
20070113313436523,6241370
2008017071252,345,03211,658,19717
20090037371818,62714,56210
201023253028257,5699468
20111416114121397,8521,270,6651
201261211919140,1813240
2013191523615100,1241,8040
Total7383383539917,064,63612,947,16937

 

Pollution Summary

Year Greenhouse Gases Criteria Pollutants Ozone Forming Chemicals
pounds gallons
20050 1,861,400 43,464 64
20060 1,271,531 79,434 70
20071,201 266,949 103,932 0
20080 689,486 1,653,084 64
20090 8,796 3,076 9
20100 188,356 29,814 945
20110 335,472 60,567 62
20120 136,774 3,864 0
20130 94,192 5,678 182
Total1,2014,852,9561,982,9131,396

 

By causal factor

Causal Factor Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Corrosion01841241223
 250 gal
32,924 lb
568 lb
3,293 lb
1,402 lb
18,651 lb
11 lb
37 lb
56,886 lb
2,413 gal
Equipment Design0011110026
  24 lb
722 lb
100 lb
1 gal
  11,468 lb
12,314 lb
1 gal
Equipment Failure271412703132790
423,942 lb
19,697 lb
16,888 lb
228 lb
 2,468 lb
313,929 lb
6,869 lb
14,111 lb
854,472 lb
1,831 gal
Human Factors65762211030
6,218 lb
6,888 lb
1,584 lb
1,646,748 lb
274 lb
20,290 lb
200 lb
1 lb
 1,682,203 lb
3,075 gal
Instrument Failure26522001220
1,995 lb
45,060 lb
7,327 lb
6,188 lb
4,741 lb
   1,162 lb
66,473 lb
Maintenance/Procedures14833332534
750 lb
12,102 lb
3,948 lb
337 lb
15 lb
1,359 lb
5,873 lb
1,022 lb
25,524 lb
50,930 lb
14,499 gal
No Information Given161740161510658138
2,823 lb
7,166 lb
11,198 lb
9 lb
3,443 lb
 10 lb
3,014 lb
133 lb
27,796 lb
153 gal
Other192170000038
 98,302 lb
86,696 lb
2,383 lb
     187,381 lb
104 gal
Other - See text2000000305
1 gal
      4,847 lb
 4,847 lb
43 gal
Piping or Tubing810987430657
8,410 lb
3,453 lb
1,453 lb
5,297 lb
3,257 lb
83,391 lb
1,268,400 gal
 5,330 lb
112,397 lb
1,268,705 gal
Power Failure1000031117
905,015 lb
    144,929 lb
187 lb
 24,480 lb
1,074,611 lb
Process Upset106533130233
416,748 lb
1,078,740 lb
 1,206 lb
2,162 lb
3,097 lb
2,161 lb
 17,726 lb
1,521,840 lb
Seal or Gasket14310020114
7,036 lb
143 lb
8,114 lb
75 lb
  38,313 lb
 154 lb
77,241 lb
181 gal
Start Up, Shut Down411932010030
85,331 lb
47,456 lb
232,431 lb
BRQ1,342 lb
 2,095 lb
  368,655 lb
Under Investigation0000002209
      16,433 lb
198 gal
 49,543 lb
1,490 gal
Weather416101121026
100,802 lb
3,548 lb
121,835 lb
681,271 lb
55 gal
633 lb
 124,418 lb
 1,032,507 lb
11,655,967 gal

 

Pollution Summary by number of accident reports

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Sulfur Dioxide X 48476622101318920257
Hydrogen Sulfide   3382018107745111
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  X11111612121033483
Nitric Oxide X 4622100000067
Nitrogen Dioxide XX31101300101054
Benzene  X351166282652
Nitrogen Oxide XX0251230001041
Hydrocarbon  X190510050129
Compressed Flammable Gas  X32442232328
Carbon Monoxide X 180020101021
Xylene   22231121015
Diesel Fuel  X42030200113
Particulate Matter 10 X 130000001012
Oil   21010062112
Crude Oil   11030002211
Gasoline  X0000142006
Sweet Crude Oil   2000400006
Hydrofluoric Acid   1000102015
Particulate Matter X 1012010005
Wastewater   0100021004
Slop Oil   1010101004
No Information Given   0000031004
Smoke   1010010003
Naphtha  X0100001003
Lubricating Oil   0200010003
Hydrogen Flouride   0000001013
Spent Catalyst   0000210003
XXX1100100003
Wash Water   0003000003
Compressed Flammable Liquid  X1001100003
Flammable Gas  X0010010013
Diglycolamine   0020010003
None   0011000002
Nitrous OxideXXX0001010002
Heavy Oil   0100100002
Mobile DTE Oil   0010100002
Motor Oil   1000001002
Petroleum Coke   0010000102
Oily Effluent   0011000002
Ethylbenzene  X0010010002
Sludge   0010100002
Butane  X0011000002
Lube Oil   0000000112
Non-Flammable Organic Liquid   0100100002
Gas Oil   0100000102
Light Alkylate   0010000001
Liquid Hydrocarbons   0001000001
Isobutane  X0000001001
Petroleum Distillate   0010000001
Non compliant pH   0001000001
Cooling Water (non-contact)   0000001001
Oil, Bio Sludge   1000000001
Coke   0000001001
Refinery Fuel Gas   1000000001
Light Oil   0010000001
Light Cycle Oil  X0010000001
Hydrogen Cyanide   0000001001
Butadiene  X0010000001
Asbestos   0000100001
Alkylate   0000001001
Unknown Substance   0000000011
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons  X0000000101
Heavy Gas Oil   0010000001
Coker Sludge   0010000001
Hydraulic Oil   0000010001
Heavy Vacuum Gas Oil   0100000001
Spent Diglycol Amine   0010000001
Catalyst   0000010001
#6 Oil   0000000101
Non-speciated Volatile Organic Compounds  X0010000001
Ammonia   0000010001
Hydrochloric Acid   0010000001
Slurry Oil   0010000001
Carbonyl Sulfide  X0000010001
Water   0000000101
Iron-55   0100000001
MethaneX X0010000001
Naphthalene  X0000010001
Flammable Vapor  X0000000101
Cadmium-109   0100000001
Orthoxylene   0010000001
Fuel Additive   0001000001
Toluene   0000010001
Sulfides   0000000011
Sulfolane   0010000001
Paraxylene   0001000001
n-Hexane   0000010001
Sour Water   0100000001
Primary Sludge   0001000001
Hydrogen   0000010001
Low sulfur diesel  X0001000001
All Releases39258388134713730411936539

 

Pollution Summary by amount released

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Units Amount of Release
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Non compliant pH   gallons00011,655,0000000011,655,000
Sulfur Dioxide X pounds1,850,6591,238,541265,005688,3878,796188,356335,472131,96294,1924,883,914
Diesel Fuel  Xpounds2149601,633,46201,4020001,634,885
Cooling Water (non-contact)   gallons0000001,268,400001,268,400
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  Xpounds27,52130,13332,37510,5661,8886,8461461,9380116,569
Compressed Flammable Gas  Xpounds12,18216,22803,6571,1494,2635,2571,0005,30975,192
Slop Oil   pounds0068,10200000068,102
Sludge   pounds0064,00000000064,000
Light Cycle Oil  Xpounds0051,05000000051,050
Oil   pounds47,547423000000047,970
Hydrocarbon  Xpounds2,589092200035,5430039,047
Spent Catalyst   pounds0000038,00000038,000
Nitrogen Oxide XXpounds029,285441,036000693031,058
Hydrogen Sulfide   pounds6,0013,22010,8672,0812041,3981,230358425,360
Benzene  Xpounds322971992639018,62110036919,794
Gasoline  Xpounds0000034,60600017,303
Non-speciated Volatile Organic Compounds  Xpounds0017,04300000017,043
Sweet Crude Oil   gallons100009,78200009,792
Nitric Oxide X pounds7,88773300000008,353
Carbon Monoxide X pounds2,76800600003,75406,571
Nitrogen Dioxide XXpounds8652,9721,098000013305,039
Sulfolane   pounds004,8650000004,865
Slop Oil   gallons00004,67500004,675
Butane  Xpounds0004,124000004,124
Petroleum Coke   pounds003,9000000003,900
Sweet Crude Oil   pounds20003,29300003,295
Hydrofluoric Acid   pounds80003,25702003,267
Wash Water   gallons0003,020000003,020
Xylene   pounds1,48817712466003611102,360
Oil   gallons0000003,38242102,174
Crude Oil   gallons00040002401,6122,066
Mobile DTE Oil   pounds001,4970000001,497
MethaneX Xpounds001,2010000001,201
Crude Oil   pounds0001,106000001,106
Gasoline  Xgallons0000994562001,016
Isobutane  Xpounds0000001,000001,000
Diesel Fuel  Xgallons647006400001999
Naphtha  Xpounds07190000000719
Orthoxylene   pounds00685000000685
Hydrogen Flouride   pounds000000100218334
Particulate Matter 10 X pounds740000002320300
Naphtha  Xgallons000000000281
Light Alkylate   pounds00266000000266
Coker Sludge   pounds00264000000264
Sour Water   gallons02500000000250
Paraxylene   pounds00023900000239
Low sulfur diesel  Xpounds00021300000213
Coke   pounds00000020000200
Hydrocarbon  Xgallons00000000181181
Wastewater   gallons09400001000104
Hydrochloric Acid   pounds00102000000102
Nitric Oxide X BRQBRQBRQBRQ00000074
Liquid Hydrocarbons   gallons000720000072
Alkylate   gallons000000710071
Mobile DTE Oil   gallons000055000055
Petroleum Distillate   gallons005000000050
Light Oil   gallons004900000049
Non-Flammable Organic Liquid   gallons000042000042
Gas Oil   gallons000000042042
Heavy Gas Oil   gallons003800000038
Fuel Additive   gallons000370000037
Sulfides   pounds000000003232
Non-Flammable Organic Liquid   pounds027000000027
Oil, Bio Sludge   gallons250000000025
Particulate Matter X pounds170430000024
Slurry Oil   pounds001100000011
Lubricating Oil   gallons010000000010
Heavy Oil   gallons010000000010
Hydrogen Cyanide   pounds000000100010
Primary Sludge   pounds0005000005
Sulfur Dioxide X BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ1
Catalyst   gallons0000010001
Oily Effluent   pounds0001000001
Hydraulic Oil   pounds0000010001
Lube Oil   pounds0000000011
#6 Oil   pounds0000000101
Motor Oil   gallons1000000001
Slop Oil   BRQBRQ00000BRQ000
None   pounds0000000000
XXXpounds0000000000
Water   gallons0000000000
Refinery Fuel Gas   BRQBRQ000000000
Spent Catalyst   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
Spent Diglycol Amine   BRQ00BRQ0000000
Ammonia   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Nitrogen Oxide XXBRQ0BRQBRQ0000000
Unknown Substance   BRQ00000000BRQ0
Flammable Vapor  XBRQ0000000BRQ00
Compressed Flammable Liquid  Xpounds0000000000
Lubricating Oil   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Flammable Gas  XBRQ00BRQ00BRQ00BRQ0
Naphtha  XBRQ000000BRQ000
Hydrogen Sulfide   BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Butane  XBRQ00BRQ0000000
Carbonyl Sulfide  XBRQ00000BRQ0000
Crude Oil   BRQBRQBRQ00000000
Motor Oil   BRQ000000BRQ000
Nitrogen Dioxide XXBRQBRQBRQBRQ00BRQ0000
Diglycolamine   BRQ00BRQ00BRQ0000
Wastewater   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Heavy Vacuum Gas Oil   BRQ0BRQ00000000
Gas Oil   BRQ0BRQ00000000
Naphthalene  XBRQ00000BRQ0000
Oil   BRQ000BRQ00BRQBRQ00
Iron-55   pounds0000000000
Butadiene  XBRQ00BRQ0000000
No Information Given   BRQ00000BRQBRQ000
Compressed Flammable Gas  XBRQ00BRQBRQ0BRQ0BRQBRQ0
Asbestos   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Toluene   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Hydrocarbon  XBRQBRQ0BRQBRQ00BRQ000
Nitrous OxideXXXBRQ000BRQ0BRQ0000
Cadmium-109   pounds0000000000
Ethylbenzene  XBRQ00BRQ00BRQ0000
Diesel Fuel  XBRQ00000BRQ0000
XXXBRQBRQ000000000
n-Hexane   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Benzene  XBRQ00BRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Particulate Matter X BRQ00000BRQ0000
Smoke   BRQBRQ0BRQ00BRQ0000
Sulfur Dioxide X gallons0000000000
Heavy Oil   BRQ0000BRQ00000
Lube Oil   BRQ0000000BRQ00
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  XBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQBRQ0
Hydrogen   BRQ00000BRQ0000
Xylene   BRQ00BRQ0BRQBRQ0000
Hydrofluoric Acid   BRQ000000BRQ0BRQ0
Carbon Monoxide X BRQ00000BRQ0000
Compressed Flammable Liquid  XBRQ000BRQBRQ00000